You need to upgrade your Flash Player to view the GSAT Faculty Coverflow. To navigate through the faculty please click on the faculty link in the main menu above and choose a faculty member from the list provided on that page.


STUDENTS

 

2020 Cohort

  • Ekpereka Amutaigwe – M.Sc. program
  • Gabriel Dall’Alba – M.Sc. program
  • Skyler Friedline – M.Sc. program
  • Jiyoung Han- M.Sc. program
  • Mikado Kishida -M.Sc. program
  • Hannah Liu – M.Sc. program
  • Tian Liu- M.Sc. program
  • Mariah Lumpa- M.Sc. program
  • Nilofour Mousavi – M.Sc. program
  • Syed Asfar Lathif S – M.Sc. program
  • Andrew Sherrard – Ph.D. program
  • George Wang – Ph.D. program
  • Yifan Ying – M.Sc. program
  • Lisa Zhan – M.Sc. program
  • MingMing Zhang – Ph.D. program

 

2019 Cohort

  • Naila Adam – Ph.D. program
  • Yan Chen – Ph.D. program
  • Ruth-Hannah Engelbrecht -Ph.D. program
  • Iciar Fernadez-Boyano -M.Sc. program
  • Sierra Gillis – M.Sc. program
  • Axel Hauduc – M.Sc. program
  • Ronald Marr – M.Sc. program
  • Jackson Moore – M.Sc. program
  • Lucia Quesada-Ramirez – M.Sc. program
  • Yilin Qiu – M.Sc. program
  • Frederick Sunstrum – MSc. program
  • Yuka Takemon – Ph.D. program
  • Jorge Roedrigo Vallejos – M.Sc. program
  • Kimberly Vreugdenhil – M.Sc. program
  • Megan Wolf – M.Sc. program

2018 Cohort

  •  Benson Chang, M.Sc. program
  • Zeid Hamadeh – M.Sc. program 
  • Cameron Herberts – Ph.D. program
  • Grace Ho – M.Sc. program
  • Amir Kashani, M. Sc. program
  •  Kathryn Lande – M.Sc. program
  • Tonya Severson – M.Sc.. program

2017 Cohort

  • Julia Anstett – Ph.D. program 
  • Jack Bacon – Ph.D. program
  • Ryan Bailey – M.Sc. program
  • Zheng Dong – Ph.D. program
  • Maggie Fu – Ph.D. program
  • Seevasant Indran- Ph.D. program
  • Sephr Kamal – M.Sc. program
  • Avery Noonan – Ph.D. program
  • Joseph Ogbede -Ph.D. program
  • Atenas Sofia Romero Guzman- M.Sc. program
  • Evan Warner – Ph.D. program

2016 Cohort

  • Rawnak Hoque – Ph.D. program
  • Alan Manser – M.Sc. program
  • Somdeb Paul – Ph.D. program
  • Miguel Ramirez– Ph.D. program
  • Elie Ritch – Ph.D. program
  • Michael Skinnider – MD/Ph.D. program
  • Victor Yuan – Ph.D. program
  • Anni Zhang – Ph.D. program

2015 Cohort

  • Mitchell Braam – Ph.D. program
  • Emma Laks – Ph.D. program
  • Nelly Saber – Ph.D. program
  • Dan Seale – Ph.D. program
  • Alice Zhu – Ph.D. program

2014 Cohort

  • Dan Kehila – Ph.D program
  • Veronique LeBlanc – Ph.D program
  • Spence Macdonald – Ph.D program
  • Tal Shalev – Ph.D program

2013 Cohort

2012 Cohort

 

Program Graduates

  • Laura Mai – M. Sc. – July 9, 2011: Application of SCODA to forensic exhibits (Dr. David Sweet)
  • Xuesong Li – M.Sc. – May 18, 2012: Synthetic lethality and synthetic cytotoxicity strategies for selective killing of ATM deficient cells (Dr. Phil Hieter)
  • Mani Hamidi – M.Sc. – August 2, 2012: Study of non-genetic variability and heritability of pheromone signaling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae on a microfluidic device (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Yuan Fang – M.Sc. – August 30, 2012: A novel pathway to sequester ASC at mitochondria-associated membranes dampens inflammasome activation during early Salmonella infection (Dr. Leonard Foster) 
  • Sarah Natrasany – M.Sc. – August 29, 2013: Analysis of the host-pathogen proteomics of Israeli Acute Paralysis Virus in the honey bee using mass spectrometry (Dr. Leonard Foster)
  • Tejomayee Singh – M.Sc. – October 24, 2013: Functionalization of cancer-associated mutant alleles of human CDC4 (FBXW7) (Dr. Phil Hieter)
  • Lyda Mimi Brown – M.Sc. – December 17, 2013: Proteomic analysis of a dynamic Salmonella-host interactome (Dr. Leonard Foster)
  • Geoffrey Woollard – M.Sc. – April 10, 2014: Towards high-throughput  protein sequencing: re-design of the N-end rule protein Clps (Dr. Joerg Gsponer)
  • Jake Yeung – M.Sc. – April 22, 2014: Identification of binding proteins associated with differential splicing in neuroendocrine prostate cancer (Dr. Colin Collins)
  • Baillie Redfern – M.Sc. – May 16, 2014: Characterization and heterologous expression of cis-abienol synthase from balsam fir (Abies balsamea) towards high-end fragrance components (Dr. Joerg Bohlmann)
  • Rachel Edgar – M.Sc. –  August 8, 2014: Meta-analysis of human methylomes reveals stably methylated sequences surrounding CpG islands associated with high gene expression (Dr. Paul Pavlidis)
  • Marlo Firme – M.Sc. – December 3, 2014: The regulatory landscape of the glioma-associated transcription factor capicua (Dr. Marco Marra)
  • Chia Wei Kuan – M.Sc. – February 23, 2015: Investigation of the effect of genetic polymorphism on the selection of antigenic peptides in major histocompatability complexes. (Dr. Leonard Foster)
  • Gerard Chan – M.Sc.-  April 2, 2015: Feature analysis of lower solubility proteins in three eukaryotic model systems and assessment of in silico predictors.  (Dr. Thibault Mayor)
  • Alex Cumberworth – M.Sc. April 9, 2015: Implicit solvent models and free energies of solvation in the context of protein folding. (Dr. Joerg Gsponer)
  • Julia Pon – Ph.D. (MD/PhD program) – June 1, 2015: The MEF2B regulatory network. (Dr. Marco Marra)
  • Kateryna Ievdokymenko – M.Sc. – August 7, 2015: A metagenomic approach to study flavin mediated public good dynamics in hydrocarbon resource environments. (Dr. Steven Hallam)
  • Georgia Mewis – M.Sc.-  October 9, 2015: High-throughput pairing of antigen receptor chains. (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Adam White – Ph.D. – December 1, 2015: Development and application of microfluidic polymerase chain reaction. (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Louise Lund – Ph.D. – February 4, 2016: A novel platform for creating digital PCR assays to detect genetic translocations and its application to the initial diagnosis of cancer. (Drs. Charles Haynes & Leonard Foster)
  • Roy Nassar – M.Sc. – April 13, 2016: The nanomechanical properties of amyloid fibrils using molecular dynamics simulations. (Dr. Joerg Gsponer)
  • Shreyas Rangan – M.Sc. – April 14, 2016: Cell death analysis by Raman spectroscophy enables detection of apoptosis earlier than Annexin V analysis. (Dr. James Piret)
  • Kevin Mehr – Ph.D. – December 5, 2016:  Discovery and engineering of carbohydrate-modifying enzymes using targeted high-throughput approaches. (Dr. Stephen Withers)
  • Erica Acton – M.Sc. – December 7, 2016:  Genotype-specific behavior of auxotrophic and prototrophic yeast gene deletion collections. (Dr. Corey Nislow)
  • Sophie Comyn – Ph.D. – December 15, 2016: Characterization of degenerative protein quality control mechanisms using model substrates derived from temperature sensitive allelles. (Dr. Thibault Mayer)
  • Keith Mewis – Ph.D. – December 16, 2016: Functional metagenomic screening for glyoside hydrolases. (Dr. Steven Hallam)
  • Carolina Novoa – M.Sc. – March 16, 2017: Recq-like helicase SGS1 counteracts DNA:RNA hybrid induced genome stability. (Dr. Peter Stirling)
  • Florian Baier – Ph.D. March 29, 2017: The evolution of enzyme functions in the metallo-beta-lactamase superfamily. (Dr. Nobuhiko Tokuriki)
  • Madeline Couse – M.Sc.- April 18, 2017: A bioinformatic workflow for analyzing whole genomes in rare mendelian disease. (Dr. Jan Friedman)
  • Daniel Woodsworth – M.D./Ph.D. -May 29, 2017: Characterizing the granzyme-perforin pathway and its utility as a cell-to-cell delivery system for cellular therapeutics. (Dr. Rob Holt)
  • Christopher Roach -Ph.D.-September 8, 2017: Elucidation and characterization of genes associated with Montbretin A biosynthesis with Crocosmina x crocosmiiflora and White Pine weevil defense in Picea sitchensis (Dr. Joerg Bohlmann)
  • Matthew Bundala – M.Sc. – November 3, 2017: Serological immune profiling using mass spectrometry (Drs. Carl Hansen and Leonard Foster)
  • Ben Callaghan – M.Sc. – November 20, 2017: An analysis of genetic variants associated with autism spectrum disorder (Dr. Paul Pavlidis)
  • Tony Hui – M.Sc. – January 29, 2018: Epigenetically distinct subpopulations of hematopoietic stem cells revealed through single-cell DNA methylation sequencing (Dr. Martin Hirst)
  • Christina Tysoe – Ph.D. – February 26, 2018: Exploring novel human pancreatic alpha-amylase inhibitors: a departure from carbohydrate-based therapeutics. (Dr. Stephen Withers)
  • Adi Steif – Ph.D. – March 19, 2018: Tumour Evolution at single-cell resolution. (Drs. Sohrab Shah and Sam Aparicio)
  • Cecilia Perez-Borrajero – Ph.D. – March 28, 2018: Biophysical insights into the regulatory and DNA-binding mechanisms of the eukaryotic transcription factors Pax5 and Ets1. (Dr. Lawrence McIntosh)
  • Hans Zahn – Ph.D. – March 28, 2018: Development and application of microscale technology for single-cell sequencing. (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Michael VanInsberghe – April 13, 2018: The development of single-cell microfluidic technologies for the analysis of microRNA expression. (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Kevin Jepson- April 17, 2018: single-cell microRNA sequencing of circulating tumour cells: a new tool for monitoring prostate cancer. (Dr. Carl Hansen)
  • Zachary Armstrong – May 18, 2018: Harnessing natural diversity for the discovery of glycoside hydrolases and the design of new glycosynthases. (Drs. Steve Hallam and Stephen Withers)
  • Florian Heinkel – May 31, 2018: Protein phase separation by the ABC transporter Rv1747 of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis. (Drs. Joerg Gsponer and Lawrence McIntosh)
  • Min Feng – July 3, 2018: Mega-analysis of gene expression patterns across tissues in human and mouse. (Dr. Paul Pavlidis)
  • Emma Titmuss – July 10, 2018: A case study of apparent immune activation following treatment of a colorectal cancer patient with an angiotensin receptor blocker. (Dr. Marco Marra)
  • Alison McAfee –  October 31, 2018: Towards defining the molecular mechanism of hygienic behaviour in Hone Bees (Apis Mellifera). (Dr. Leonard Foster)
  • Jessica Lee- November 6, 2018: Development of human-computer interactive approaches for rare disease genomics. (Drs. Wyeth Wasserman & Clara van Karnebeek)
  • Karissa Milbury – November 30, 2018: Genome instability in multiple myeloma-associated DIS3 exonuclease domain mutants. (Dr. Peter Stirling)
  • Scott Brown – December 5, 2018: Interrogating the TCR-pMHC comples in health and disease using immunogenomics methods (Dr. Robert Holt)
  • Govinda Sharma – December 6, 2018: Novel In Vitro methods for the discovery of funciotnal T-cell receptor epitiopes from large peptide-coding libraries (Dr. Robert Holt)
  • Eugene Kuatsjah – January 16, 2019: Characterization of metalloenzymes involved in the bacterial catabolism of lignin-derived biaryls. (Dr. Lindsay Eltis)
  • Karen Chan – September 3, 2019: Modulating the adhesive strength of blood clots by coagulation factor IIIa-based technologies (Dr. Christian Kastrup)
  • Bin Ye – December 12, 2019: C. elegans as a platform to characterize genes and therapeutics affecting genome stability (Dr. Phil Hieter)
  • Andrew Wong – December 12, 2019: The TMEM16 tethering protein IST2 directly interacts with the ORP lipid transporters OSH6 and OSH7 to maintain aminophospholipid metabolism. (Dr. Chris Loewen)
  • Grant de Jong – December 18, 2019: Analysis of multiple Brassica transcriptomes reveals subgenome dominance in the response of Brassica napus to Sclerotinia sclerotiorum. (Dr. Keith Adams)
  • Jasper Wong – December 20, 2019: TET2 and TET3-dependence of vitamin C-induced epigenomic alterations in acute myeloid leukemia (Dr. Martin Hirst)
  • Shauna Crowley- March 18, 2020: The inflammatory caspases coordinate mucosal restriction of Samonella enterica serovar typhimurium (Dr. Bruce Vallance)
  • Stephen Lee- June 2, 2020: Characterization of the effects of CIC loss and neomorphic IDH1 mutation on the transcriptome and epigenome (Dr. Marco Marra)